The Caribbean Winners At Penn Relays 2018

By NAN News Editor

News Americas, PHILADELPHIA, PA, Mon. April 30, 2018: The curtains came down on the 2018 running of the Penn Relays at Franklin Field in Philadelphia Saturday as athletes from the Caribbean, especially Jamaica, again took home wins while creating history. Here are the Caribbean winners of the 2018 Penn Relays:


  1. High School Boys’ 4×100 Championship of America – won by Rosean Young, Christopher Wilson, Tyreke Wilson and Dejour Russell of Calabar HS, Jamaica in a time of 39.51. Four other Jamaican high school placed second through fifth, respectively.
  2. High School Boys’ 4×400 Championship of America – won by Malik James-King (47.6), Anthony Carpenter (45.5), Shemar Chambers (45.82) and Christopher Taylor (44.84) in a new record time of 3:03.79 seconds.
  3. College Men’s 4×100 College – won by Emmanuel Archibald, Odario Phillips, Chidi Hibbert and Xandre Blake of UWI Mona in a time of 39:97.
  4. High School Boys’ 4×100 International – won by Daniel Bogle, Thiea Shea, Xavier Nairne and Bradley Spencer of Wolmer’s High School, Jamaica in a time of 41.06. Barbados’ Christ Church HS and Trinidad’s Queen’s Royal College placed second and third, respectively.
  5. Olympic Development Men’s 110m Hurdles -won by Eddie Lovett of the U.S. Virgin Islands in a time of 13.78.
  6. High School Boys’ 4×800 Championship of America – won by Devannah Gayle (1:53.63), Rivaldo Marshall (1:51.17), Kimar Farquharson (1:50.61) and Jovan Taye Williams (1:50.70) of Calabar, HS Jamaica in a time of 7:26.09. Jamaica’s St. Elizabeth Tech and Jamaica College, were second and third, respectively.
  7. High School Boys’ Long Jump Championship – won by Wayne Pinnock of Kingston College with a jump of 7.88m. Calabar’s Alexander Thompson was second.
  8. High School Boys’ Triple Jump Championship – won by Owayne Owens of Cornwall College with 15.26m. Safin Wills of Jamaica College was second.
  9. High School Girls’ 4×800 Championship of America – won by Delverna Bromfield (2:13.48), Brittney Campbell (2:08.54), Sasha Brown (2:14.82) and Chrisanni May (2:11.50) of Holmwood Tech., Jamaica in a time of 8:48.33.
  10. High School Girls’ 4×100 Championship of America – won by Peter-Gay McKenzie, Kevona Davis, Fredricka McKenzie and Kasheika Cameron of Edwin Allen HS of Jamaica in a time of 44.79. Holmwood Tech and Hydel, also of Jamaica, placed second and third, respectively.
  11. High School Girls’ 4×400 Championship of America – won by Shiann Salmon (56.2), Charokee Young (52.8), Garriel White (54.24) and Shiann Salmon (53.12) of Hydel, HS, St. Catherine, Jamaica in a time of 3:36.38. Holmwood Tech, also of Jamaica, was second.
  12. High School Boys’ Discus Throw Championship – won by Kia Chang of Calabar HS, Jamaica with a throw of 64.79m. Roje Stona of St. Jago and Phillipe Barnett of Excelsior, Jamaica were second and third, respectively.
  13. High School Boys’ High Jump Championship – won by Lushane Wilson of St. Jago, Jamaica with a jump of 2.16m.
  14. High School Boys’ Shot Put Championship – won by Rasheeda Downer of Kingston College, Jamaica with a throw of 19.27m.
  15. High School Girls’ Triple Jump Championship – won by Lotavia Brown of Edwin Allen HS, Clarendon, Jamaica with a jump of 13.16m. Ackelia Smith also of Edwin Allen was second while Keneva Headley of Holmwood Tech, Jamaica was third.
  16. High School Girls’ High Jump Championship – won by Janique Burgher of Edwin Allen with a jump of 1.82m. Lamara Distin of Vere Tech and Shantae Foreman of Excelsior, Jamaica were second and third, respectively.

USA VS. The World Rivalry


jamaica-women-win-at-penn-relays
Jamaica’s women won in the 4×100-m in the US vs. the World rivalry.

The US this year dominated in the annual US versus the world rivalry at the relays with one exception.

Jamaica’s Gayon Evans, Kerron Stewart, Schillone Calvert-Powell, Jura Levy won the Women 4×100 in a time of 43.14 to beat two US teams into second and third, respectively.

The US’ Destinee Brown, Aaliyah Brown, Kimberlyn Duncan and Raevyn Rogers (50.48), however, won the World Women’s Sprint Medley in a time of 1:35.20. Trinidad & Tobago’s Khalifa St. Fort, Reyare Thomas, Kai Selvon and Sparkle McKnight (52.14) were second while Jamaica’s Sherone Simpson, Gayon Evans, Verone Chambers and Kaliese Spencer (52.54) of Jamaica were third.

The US and Canada also dominated in the World Men Sprint Medley, winning first and second, respectively while only Haiti for the Caribbean placed third with the team of Karl Cajuste, Mica Jonathan Petit-Homme, McDaniel Olivier (47.3) and Moise Joseph (1:57.43) in a time of 3:27.96. Team Jamaica, with Everton Clarke, Martin Manley, Marzel Miller (45.7), Danielle Glave (1:49.41), were disqualified.

The US also won the Men’s 4×400 while The Bahamas’ Ramon Miller (46.5), Teray Smith (45.8), Michael Mathieu (45.96) and  Alonzo Russell (44.29) took the second spot and Jamaica’s Peter Matthews (46.3), Demish Gaye (45.2), Jamari Rose (46.19) and Jermaine Gayle (45.38) were third.

And the US women won the 4×400 while Jamaica’s Christine Day (51.5), Anastasia Leroy (51.7), Rhonda Whyte (52.89) and Tiffany James (52.47) had to settle for second.


Vacation Package Deals

The post The Caribbean Winners At Penn Relays 2018 appeared first on Caribbean and Latin America Daily News.